Mucopolysaccharidosis type 3B (MPS3B)


Description

Mucopolysaccharidosis type 3 (MPS3 / Sanfilippo syndrome MIM #252900) is an autosomal recessive lysosomal storage disorder caused by impaired degradation of heparan sulfate (found in the urine of affected patients). The syndrome is characterised by severe central nervous system degeneration, but only mild somatic disease (moderately severe claw hand and visceromegaly, little or no corneal clouding or skeletal change). Onset of clinical features usually occurs between 2 and 6 years; severe neurologic degeneration occurs in most patients between 6 and 10 years of age leading to a vegetative state, and death occurs typically during the second or third decade of life (primarily from aspiration pneumonia). Affected patients have a characteristic pattern of urine metabolites and a deficiency in one of the enzymes involved in heparan sulphate degradation; biochemical enzyme analysis utilises these features to confirm a clinical diagnosis. Type B is due to deficiency of the enzyme alpha-N-acetylglucosaminidase (NAGLU). There have been several recurrent mutations identified in the NAGLU gene although these are generally population specific.

Also known as

Sanfilippo syndrome type 3B, NAGLU deficiency, MPS


Request a test

When requesting this test please use the referral form provided. Please also refer to any additional information provided for this test. Download the referral form >


Additional information

Clinically affected patients should have their diagnosis confirmed by biochemical analysis (including disease subtype e.g. B); this should be arranged either locally or with the Enzyme Unit, Great Ormond Street Hospital. Such patients may then be referred for mutation analysis. If the necessary patient samples are unavailable genetic testing can be undertaken in the parents of the affected child. Download additional information >


Sending address

Great Ormond Street Hospital NE Thames Regional Genetics Service Laboratories
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children
Barclay House
37 Queen Square
London
WC1N 3BH

Laboratory service

Genetics


Sample requirements

1ml EDTA neonates, 5ml EDTA adults


Reference range

Not applicable


Turnaround time

40 days


Disease / group

NAGLU


Cost

Upon request


Call in advance?

Prenatals must be arranged in advance, through a Clinical Genetics department if possible. Amniotic fluid or CV samples should be sent to Cytogenetics for dissecting and culturing, with instructions to forward the sample to the Regional Molecular Genetics laboratory for analysis


Genetics

The Genetics Laboratories provide an extensive range of Cytogenetics and Molecular Genetics diagnostic testing services...

© 2011 Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Trust