Epstein-Barr virus PCR


Description

EBV is a member of the herpesviridae and thus establishes latent infection in the host. Approximately 90% of the population will have developed antibody to EBV by adulthood, with primary infection being either subclinical or causing infectious mononucleosis. This real-time, quantitative PCR assay can be used for the detection of primary infection, by the demonstration of viraemia, as well as complications such as meningitis or encephalitis. EBV infection has the potential to reactivate (or cause primary infection) in the immunocompromised host and thus this assay is employed for the screening of such patients. Often reactivated infection causes no clinical symptoms, but EBV can cause post-transplant lymphoproliferative disease (PTLD). Through the monitoring of viral load in such patients, the effects of treatments including antivirals, rituximab and reduced immunosuppression can be monitored. The assay includes an internal control for control of both the nucleic extraction and amplification processes.

Also known as

EBV PCR, glandular fever, infectious mononucleosis, IM


Request a test

To request this test please send sample with a request providing patient ID (three identifiers), specimen information, assay required, relevant clinical details and sender information. Before sending sample please read details on requesting and labelling by clicking on the link. Please also refer to any additional information provided for this test. Download the referral form >


Additional information

Not applicable


Sending address

Microbiology, Virology and Infection Control Level 4, Camelia Botnar Laboratories Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children Great Ormond Street London WC1N 3JH DX number: DX6640203 DX Exchange: Bloomsbury 91WC

Laboratory service

Microbiology, Virology and Infection Control


Sample requirements

Sterile container containing any of the following, as appropriate: EDTA whole blood (2ml in appropriate blood tube), CSF (minimum 200ul), biopsy of any relevant organ


Reference range

Not applicable


Turnaround time

24 hours


Disease / group

Viral infection


Cost

Upon request


Call in advance?

Not required


Microbiology, Virology and Infection Control

Our laboratory performs a wide range of routine and specialist investigations in Bacteriology, Virology and PCR.

© 2011 Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Trust